An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc.

29 6th Ave. · New Glarus, WI 53574

Full listing, prices and reviews: Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Zentner-Beal Funeral Home assists families in completing necessary forms to obtain benefits from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. These benefits may include burial in a VA national cemetery, military funeral honors (playing of 'Taps,' rifle detail, color guard, flag presentation), burial flags, headstones, markers, and certificates. They also help with claims for non-service-connected and service-connected burial allowances.”

Veteran services at Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc.

For veterans in New Glarus, WI, Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. coordinates military honors and burial benefits. In its own description, the home mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, VA benefits paperwork, veterans cemetery burial, and government headstones. On-site amenities include chapel, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $5,633 for basic burial and $3,483 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: online memorials, burial, and cremation. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include chapel.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Southern Wisconsin Veterans Memorial Cemetery in WI, about 79 miles from Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc.. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 539 funeral homes in Wisconsin. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. publish funeral prices?

Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so call (608) 527-2211 and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. is located at 29 6th Ave. in New Glarus, WI. You can reach the home at (608) 527-2211. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. offer veteran families?

Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. provides funeral services, pre-planning, online memorials, burial, cremation, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, VA benefits paperwork, veterans cemetery burial, and government headstones. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Lutheran (ELCA), United Church of Christ, Catholic, Independent Baptist families, among others.

What sets Zentner-Beal Funeral Home, Inc. apart

  • Multi-generational family ownership and operation by the Beal family (Brad and Andrew Beal).
  • Dual locations in New Glarus and Belleville, providing extended reach within Green County.
  • Comprehensive grief support resources, including specialized guidance for children experiencing loss.
  • Dedicated veteran services, assisting families with VA burial benefits, military honors, and memorial items.
  • Offering a complete line of cemetery markers and monuments directly.
  • Provision of life celebrants for services where clergy may not be chosen, allowing for personalized ceremonies.

Military and veteran services listed

★Online Memorials
★Mausoleum Entombment

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Burial
  • · Committal

Cremation

  • · Cremation

On-site facilities

· Handicapped Accessible
· Chapel

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · Wisconsin Funeral Directors Association

Specialties

  • · Grief Support
  • · Children & Grief
  • · Cemetery Markers And Monuments

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Lutheran (ELCA), United Church of Christ, Catholic, Independent Baptist. Languages spoken at the home: English.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.