An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc.

100 Otsego St. · Ilion, NY 13357

Full listing, prices and reviews: Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Whiter-Hendrix Funeral Home provides professional assistance to families in completing forms for benefits from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs for deceased veterans. This includes guidance on VA burial benefits, memorial items, and arranging military funeral honors such as 'Taps,' rifle details, and flag presentations.”

Veteran services at Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc.

For veterans in Ilion, NY, Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. coordinates military honors and burial benefits. In its own description, the home mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, and VA benefits paperwork. Published pricing lists $3,895 for basic burial and $3,470 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs. Google shows 5.0 stars from 4 reviews.

The home lists these veteran-related services: cremation services, traditional burial, and online memorial. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Published pricing at Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc.: direct cremation from $2,635. That places direct cremation roughly 15% above the New York median ($2,300). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Gerald B. H. Solomon Saratoga National Cemetery in NY, about 72 miles from Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc.. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 1,440 funeral homes in New York. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $2,635. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. is located at 100 Otsego St. in Ilion, NY. You can reach the home at (315) 894-3781. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. offer veteran families?

Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. provides funeral services, cremation services, traditional burial, body donation, online memorial, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, and VA benefits paperwork. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Catholic, Presbyterian, Methodist families, among others.

How do families rate Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc.?

Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. holds a 5.0-star rating across 4 Google reviews from local families and veterans.

What sets Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc. apart

  • Extensive online memorialization options, including customized online memorials and tribute videos.
  • Specialized pet cremation urn services through a partnership with Mainely Urns & Memorials.
  • Detailed grief support resources, including guidance for children of various ages and information on complicated grief.
  • Comprehensive pre-planning services with flexible funding options to ease family burden.
  • Dedicated assistance for veterans and their families in navigating VA burial benefits and military honors.

Military and veteran services listed

★Online Memorial

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Traditional Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation Services
  • · Pet Urns

On-site facilities

· Funeral Home

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · Tri-County Funeral Directors Association
  • · New York State Funeral Directors Association's Bridge Commission
  • · Ilion American Legion
  • · Elks Lodge
  • · Catholic Association
  • · Marine Corps League
  • · The Central Valley Academy Foundation
  • · New York State Funeral Directors Association

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Catholic, Presbyterian, Methodist.

What families have said

Up to five Google reviews of Whiter Hendrix Funeral Home, Inc., shown as written. Reviews that mention veterans, military service, honors, a flag or a cemetery come first, then the highest-rated.

“I lost my Mom on Christmas Eve I am not from the area and I really didn't know where to go ...I feel so blessed to have found Vinney and his staff at Whiter- Hendrix Funeral Home in Ilion N.Y. They went above and beyond to help our family through one of the most difficult times in our lives . They reached out to give their support even after the service. I am not sure of all of the names of his staff but I want to Thank each of them for all they did for my family and I God Bless.”
Lucy Mattice★★★★★10 months agoVet-related
“The staff at Whiter-Hendrix (Heather and Elizabeth) are professional and extremely communicative. Answered all our calls immediately and walked us through a difficult time with great support. Would highly recommend Whiter-Hendrix for the care of your loved one.”
Jack Powers★★★★★2 weeks ago
“Making funeral arrangements is never easy. They listened to us and carried out the funeral my father deserved. We are very appreciative.”
P Johnson★★★★★9 months ago
“My brother passed away in the evening unexpectedly I never had to make funeral arrangements before I was impressed at how patient and understanding they were to help me through this process I’m glad I close the right funeral how I appreciate and Thank Them so much”
Elizabeth Lombardi★★★★★10 months ago

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.