An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service

6701 West Commercial Boulevard · Tamarac, FL 33319

Full listing, prices and reviews: Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“DeVorss Flanagan-Hunt Mortuary is a Level Three Founding Community Partner for veteran's memorial services, offering specialized planning and honors for veterans and their families. They provide reserved veteran parking and assist with veterans planning as part of their services.”

Veteran services at Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service

Veteran families in Tamarac, FL can turn to Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service for honors and benefit coordination. In its own description, the home mentions military funeral honors. On-site amenities include chapel and reserved veteran parking, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $3,200 for basic burial and $2,550 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: burial services, cemetery property options, cremation remembrance jewelry, cremation services, in-ground burial, and memorial keepsakes. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include chapel, gardens, and reserved veteran parking.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is South Florida National Cemetery in FL, about 28 miles from Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 1,014 funeral homes in Florida. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service publish funeral prices?

Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so call (316) 263-0244 and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service is located at 6701 West Commercial Boulevard in Tamarac, FL. You can reach the home at (316) 263-0244. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service offer veteran families?

Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service provides arrangements by phone or email, audio and video equipment, burial services, catered events, celebration of life, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service mentions military funeral honors. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Catholic, Protestant families, among others.

What sets Tamarac Cremation & Burial - Dignity Memorial Funeral & Cremation Service apart

  • Offers a 100% service guarantee, emphasizing unparalleled attention to detail.
  • One of the oldest established funeral homes in Wichita, operating since 1906.
  • Hosts an annual candlelight service of remembrance for families who have experienced loss.
  • Provides extensive personalization options for services, including unique keepsakes and custom event planning.
  • Designated as a Level Three Founding Community Partner for veteran's memorial services.
  • Part of the Dignity Memorial network, providing access to a wide range of resources and services.

Military and veteran services listed

★Cemetery Property Options
★Memorial Keepsakes
★Veterans Planning

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Burial Services
  • · In-ground Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation Remembrance Jewelry
  • · Cremation Services
  • · Home Delivery of Ashes
  • · Incense Burning
  • · Mail Delivery of Ashes

On-site facilities

· Arrangement Room
· Catering Facility
· Chapel
· Coffee Lounge
· Cremation Property Options
· Flexible Event Space
· Gardens
· Mausoleums
· Piano/Organ On-site
· Reserved Veteran Parking
· Sitting Area

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · Crematory
  • · Funeral Home
  • · Mortuary

Specialties

  • · Catholic Funeral Services
  • · Kosher Catering
  • · Latin Music Selections
  • · Multicultural Funerals
  • · Protestant Funeral Services
  • · Veterans Services

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Catholic, Protestant. Languages spoken at the home: English.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.