An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Stoess Funeral Home

6534 West Highway 22 · Crestwood, KY 40014

Full listing, prices and reviews: Stoess Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Stoess Funeral Home provides services specifically for veterans, including assistance with obtaining headstones and burial flags.”

Veteran services at Stoess Funeral Home

Veteran families in Crestwood, KY can turn to Stoess Funeral Home for honors and benefit coordination. In its own description, the home mentions flag presentation and government headstones. On-site amenities include crematory chapel, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $5,880 for basic burial and $2,485 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs. Google shows 3.4 stars from 23 reviews.

The home lists these veteran-related services: cremation, traditional burial, memorial service, and veterans services. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include crematory chapel.

Published pricing at Stoess Funeral Home: direct cremation from $2,385. That places direct cremation roughly 20% above the Kentucky median ($1,995). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is New Albany National Cemetery in IN, about 18 miles from Stoess Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 552 funeral homes in Kentucky. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at Stoess Funeral Home cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $2,385. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is Stoess Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Stoess Funeral Home is located at 6534 West Highway 22 in Crestwood, KY. You can reach the home at (502) 241-9421. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Stoess Funeral Home offer veteran families?

Stoess Funeral Home provides pre-planning, cremation, traditional burial, funeral service, memorial service, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Stoess Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Stoess Funeral Home mentions flag presentation and government headstones. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Stoess Funeral Home accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Catholic, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Methodist, Baptist families, among others.

How do families rate Stoess Funeral Home?

Stoess Funeral Home holds a 3.4-star rating across 23 Google reviews from local families and veterans.

What sets Stoess Funeral Home apart

  • Offers online pre-arrangement forms and pre-payment options through an insurance annuity or the Funeral Funding Trust of Kentucky.
  • Provides a dedicated bereavement library and a list of local grief support groups.
  • Facilitates direct ordering of flowers through local florists via their website, with service details pre-filled.
  • Offers specialized services for veterans, including assistance with headstones and burial flags.
  • Maintains transparency by explicitly stating non-responsibility for Floydsburg Cemetery operations.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorial Service
★Veterans Services

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Traditional Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation

On-site facilities

· Funeral Home
· Crematory Chapel
· Viewing Rooms
· Bereavement Library

Affiliations and specialties

Specialties

  • · Veterans Services

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Catholic, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Methodist, Baptist.

What families have said

Kendall coordinated Air Force Taps and the American Flag Ceremony at graveside. She was responsive to family questions and helped clarify arrangements during planning. The family appreciated the meticulous service during their Air Force veteran's funeral.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.