An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Rogers & Breece Funeral Home

500 Ramsey Street · Fayetteville, NC 28301

Full listing, prices and reviews: Rogers & Breece Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Rogers & Breece Funeral Home provides comprehensive veteran services, including assistance with military honors, obtaining DD214 forms for flags and honors, and guidance on military burial benefits and requirements at facilities like Sandhills State Veterans Cemetery. They also offer a Military At-Need Checklist to streamline arrangements for service members and their families.”

Veteran services at Rogers & Breece Funeral Home

Veteran families in Fayetteville, NC can turn to Rogers & Breece Funeral Home for honors and benefit coordination. In its own description, the home mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, VA benefits paperwork, and veterans cemetery burial. On-site amenities include chapels, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $4,500 for basic burial and $1,995 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: cremation, burial, memorial service, memorial dvd creation, memorial table setup, and veterans services. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include chapels.

Published pricing at Rogers & Breece Funeral Home: direct cremation from $1,995. That places direct cremation roughly 8% above the North Carolina median ($1,850). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Sandhills State Veterans Cemetery in NC, about 9 miles from Rogers & Breece Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 845 funeral homes in North Carolina. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at Rogers & Breece Funeral Home cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $1,995. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is Rogers & Breece Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Rogers & Breece Funeral Home is located at 500 Ramsey Street in Fayetteville, NC. You can reach the home at (910) 483-2191. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Rogers & Breece Funeral Home offer veteran families?

Rogers & Breece Funeral Home provides preplanning, funeral service, visitation, cremation, aquamation, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Rogers & Breece Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Rogers & Breece Funeral Home mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, VA benefits paperwork, and veterans cemetery burial. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Rogers & Breece Funeral Home accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Baptist, Methodist, Lutheran, Catholic, African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion) families, among others.

What sets Rogers & Breece Funeral Home apart

  • On-site aquamation facility, offering an environmentally conscious alternative to traditional cremation.
  • Third-generation family ownership and operation since 1898, demonstrating long-standing community involvement.
  • Integrated services including an on-site funeral home, Fayetteville Memorial Cemetery, Breece Monuments, and Breece Crematory.
  • Free preplanning seminars with light lunch provided.
  • One year of daily grief support messages delivered via email.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorial Service
★Memorial DVD Creation
★Memorial Table Setup
★Veterans Services
★Military At-Need Checklist

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation
  • · Aquamation

On-site facilities

· On-site Crematory
· Aquamation Facility
· Cemetery
· Viewing Rooms
· Chapels
· Limousines
· Hearses

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · The Funeral and Memorial Information Council
  • · Bio-Response Solutions

Specialties

  • · Aquamation
  • · Veterans Services

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Baptist, Methodist, Lutheran, Catholic, African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion).

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.