An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Pryor Funeral Home Inc.

109 S. Monroe St. Calhoun · City, MS 38916-0250

Full listing, prices and reviews: Pryor Funeral Home Inc. on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran services at Pryor Funeral Home Inc.

Veteran families in City, MS can turn to Pryor Funeral Home Inc. for honors and benefit coordination. Staff help families secure VA burial benefits, request military honors, and coordinate with national or state veterans cemeteries.

We list about 385 funeral homes in Mississippi. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Pryor Funeral Home Inc. publish funeral prices?

Pryor Funeral Home Inc. has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so ask the home directly and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Pryor Funeral Home Inc. located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Pryor Funeral Home Inc. is located at 109 S. Monroe St. Calhoun in City, MS. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

Does Pryor Funeral Home Inc. help veterans with VA burial benefits?

Pryor Funeral Home Inc. assists veteran families with VA burial benefits, military funeral honors, and coordination with national and state veterans cemeteries. Eligible veterans may receive a burial allowance and a free government headstone.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.