An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Powles Staton Funeral Home

913 West Main Street · Rockwell, NC 28138

Full listing, prices and reviews: Powles Staton Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Powles Staton Funeral Home assists families in honoring veterans by coordinating military funeral honors, which include the folding and presentation of the American flag and the playing of Taps by an honor guard. They also help families navigate benefits available through the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), such as Presidential Memorial Certificates, headstones or markers, memorial plots, and reimbursement of burial expenses. The funeral home notes that Rowan County is home to the Salisbury National Cemetery, which offers burial benefits for eligible honorably discharged veterans, their spouses, and dependents.”

Veteran services at Powles Staton Funeral Home

Powles Staton Funeral Home, located in Rockwell, NC, assists those who served and their families. In its own description, the home mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, VA benefits paperwork, veterans cemetery burial, and government headstones. On-site amenities include funeral home chapel and reception area, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $5,420 for basic burial and $3,075 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: burial services, cremation services, and honoring veterans. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include funeral home chapel.

Published pricing at Powles Staton Funeral Home: direct cremation from $3,075. That places direct cremation roughly 66% above the North Carolina median ($1,850). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Salisbury National Cemetery Annex in NC, about 10 miles from Powles Staton Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 845 funeral homes in North Carolina. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at Powles Staton Funeral Home cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $3,075. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is Powles Staton Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Powles Staton Funeral Home is located at 913 West Main Street in Rockwell, NC. You can reach the home at (704) 279-7241. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Powles Staton Funeral Home offer veteran families?

Powles Staton Funeral Home provides burial services, cremation services, personalization, life tribute videos, personalized stationery, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Powles Staton Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Powles Staton Funeral Home mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, VA benefits paperwork, veterans cemetery burial, and government headstones. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Powles Staton Funeral Home accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Baptist, Lutheran, United Methodist, United Church of Christ, Evangelical families, among others.

What sets Powles Staton Funeral Home apart

  • Over 85 years of service in the Rockwell community.
  • On-site cremation services, ensuring continuous care by the funeral home staff.
  • Extensive personalization options, including custom Life Tribute Videos and personalized stationery.
  • Comprehensive veteran honors coordination and assistance with VA benefits, including proximity to Salisbury National Cemetery.
  • Proactive preplanning services with options for online arrangement and prepayment protection against inflation.
  • Robust grief support resources, including local group referrals and online platforms.

Military and veteran services listed

★Honoring Veterans

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Burial Services

Cremation

  • · Cremation Services

On-site facilities

· Funeral Home Chapel
· Reception Area

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · Veterans Funeral Care

Specialties

  • · Veteran Services

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Baptist, Lutheran, United Methodist, United Church of Christ, Evangelical.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.