An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home

45 Main Street · Upton, MA 01568

Full listing, prices and reviews: Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran services at Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home

Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home serves veteran families in Upton, MA with military funeral planning. The home assists with VA paperwork, honor-guard requests, and scheduling at veterans cemeteries.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Massachusetts State Veterans Cemetery - Winchendon in MA, about 41 miles from Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 579 funeral homes in Massachusetts. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home publish funeral prices?

Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so call (508) 529-6992 and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home is located at 45 Main Street in Upton, MA. You can reach the home at (508) 529-6992. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

Does Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

Pickering & Son Upton Funeral Home assists veteran families with VA burial benefits, military funeral honors, and coordination with national and state veterans cemeteries. Eligible veterans may receive a burial allowance and a free government headstone.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.