An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home

2039 Merrick Ave. · Merrick, NY 11566

Full listing, prices and reviews: N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“The funeral home offers assistance with planning military services as part of their funeral service options.”

Veteran services at N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home

Veteran families in Merrick, NY can turn to N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home for honors and benefit coordination. The team handles VA burial allowances, honor-guard coordination, and national-cemetery scheduling. On-site amenities include sizable parking lot, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $7,295 for basic burial and $3,328 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: traditional burial, cremation, and memorial services. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Published pricing at N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home: direct cremation from $3,328. That places direct cremation roughly 45% above the New York median ($2,300). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Long Island National Cemetery in NY, about 10 miles from N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 1,440 funeral homes in New York. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $3,328. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home is located at 2039 Merrick Ave. in Merrick, NY. You can reach the home at (516) 378-0303. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home offer veteran families?

N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home provides traditional burial, cremation, memorial services, funeral planning, pre-planning, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home assists veteran families with VA burial benefits, military funeral honors, and coordination with national and state veterans cemeteries. Eligible veterans may receive a burial allowance and a free government headstone.

Which faith traditions does N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Non-Sectarian, Catholic, Lutheran, Reformed Baptist, Methodist families, among others.

What sets N.F. Walker, Inc. Funeral Home apart

  • Long-standing family ownership, with the Baxter Family operating the funeral home since 1987, building on a legacy dating back to 1900 in Queens.
  • Non-sectarian services, accommodating a wide array of religious and cultural traditions.
  • ADA-compliant facilities, including ramp access and a main floor restroom, ensuring accessibility for all visitors.
  • Utilization of the New York State Funeral Directors Association’s Pre Plan Trust for pre-funded arrangements, offering FDIC protection and favorable interest growth.
  • Experienced staff with over 20-35 years in funeral service, knowledgeable in diverse community needs.
  • Spacious and elegant facilities with ample visitation rooms, gathering areas, and a sizable parking lot.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorial Services

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Traditional Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation

On-site facilities

· Visitation Room
· Sizable Parking Lot
· ADA Restroom Facility
· Ramp Access

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · New York State Funeral Directors Association’s Pre Plan Trust
  • · National Funeral Directors Association

Specialties

  • · Non-Sectarian
  • · Pre-Planning
  • · Pre-Payment Options

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Non-Sectarian, Catholic, Lutheran, Reformed Baptist, Methodist, Hinduism, Jainism, Sikhism, Buddhism, Islam, Judaism.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.