An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Mountain Valley Funeral Home

3407 Southwest Wilshire Boulevard · Joshua, TX 76058

Full listing, prices and reviews: Mountain Valley Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Mountain Valley Funeral Home offers specialized services for veterans, including assistance with burial benefits.”

Veteran services at Mountain Valley Funeral Home

For veterans in Joshua, TX, Mountain Valley Funeral Home coordinates military honors and burial benefits. In its own description, the home mentions VA benefits paperwork. On-site amenities include on-site chapel, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $4,565 for basic burial and $2,550 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: burial services, cremation services, and veterans services. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include on-site chapel.

Published pricing at Mountain Valley Funeral Home: direct cremation from $2,550. That places direct cremation roughly 28% above the Texas median ($1,995). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery in TX, about 30 miles from Mountain Valley Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 1,496 funeral homes in Texas. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at Mountain Valley Funeral Home cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $2,550. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is Mountain Valley Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Mountain Valley Funeral Home is located at 3407 Southwest Wilshire Boulevard in Joshua, TX. You can reach the home at (817) 426-3200. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Mountain Valley Funeral Home offer veteran families?

Mountain Valley Funeral Home provides personalization, burial services, cremation services, veterans services, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Mountain Valley Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Mountain Valley Funeral Home mentions VA benefits paperwork. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Mountain Valley Funeral Home accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Church of Christ, Lutheran (LCMS), Methodist, Baptist families, among others.

What sets Mountain Valley Funeral Home apart

  • Strong emphasis on personalized services to truly honor the life lived.
  • Dedicated Preplanning Specialist and regular free preplanning events (e.g., Lunch & Learns).
  • Extensive grief support resources, including a downloadable 30-day grief journal and online community links.
  • Experienced leadership with Clint Faram (25+ years in funeral industry) and Brandon Hughes (14+ years at Mountain Valley).

Military and veteran services listed

★Veterans Services

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Burial Services

Cremation

  • · Cremation Services

On-site facilities

· Gathering Spaces
· On-site Chapel

Affiliations and specialties

Specialties

  • · Veterans' Burial Benefits

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Church of Christ, Lutheran (LCMS), Methodist, Baptist. Languages spoken at the home: English, Spanish.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.