An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary

12065 North Saguaro Boulevard · Fountain Hills, NY 12065

Full listing, prices and reviews: Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary offers specialized Veteran Services.”

Veteran services at Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary

Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary in Fountain Hills, NY supports veteran families with military funeral arrangements. Directors guide families through VA benefit claims, military honors, and burial at veterans cemeteries. Published pricing lists $4,420 for basic burial and $1,785 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: memorial services, cremation services, burial services, and pet cremations. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Gerald B. H. Solomon Saratoga National Cemetery in NY, about 15 miles from Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 1,440 funeral homes in New York. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary publish funeral prices?

Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so call (480) 837-5588 and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary is located at 12065 North Saguaro Boulevard in Fountain Hills, NY. You can reach the home at (480) 837-5588. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary offer veteran families?

Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary provides funeral services, memorial services, cremation services, preplanning, green funeral, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary help veterans with VA burial benefits?

Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary assists veteran families with VA burial benefits, military funeral honors, and coordination with national and state veterans cemeteries. Eligible veterans may receive a burial allowance and a free government headstone.

Which faith traditions does Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Christian denominations (various), Multicultural families, among others.

What sets Messinger Fountain Hills Mortuary apart

  • Four generations of family ownership and operation since 1959, maintaining original philosophies and values.
  • Extensive network of mortuaries, cemeteries, and crematories across Arizona, including Paradise Memorial Gardens with a mausoleum, community urn, and lake.
  • Specialized pet cremation services through 'Entrusted Pets by Messingers'.
  • Comprehensive range of services accommodating diverse personal preferences, budgets, cultures, and religions, including green funeral and cremation options.
  • Dedicated staff, including licensed funeral directors and embalmers, at each location.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorial Services

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Burial Services

Cremation

  • · Cremation Services
  • · Pet Cremations

On-site facilities

· Mortuaries
· Cemeteries
· Crematories
· Mausoleum
· Community Urn
· Lake

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · Scottsdale Chamber of Commerce

Specialties

  • · Green Funeral
  • · Religious Burial Needs
  • · Cultural Burial Needs
  • · Pet Cremations

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Christian denominations (various), Multicultural. Languages spoken at the home: English.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.