An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service

1017 Quincy Street · PO Box 387 Hancock, MI 49930

Full listing, prices and reviews: Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran services at Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service

Veteran families in PO Box 387 Hancock, MI can turn to Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service for honors and benefit coordination. Directors guide families through VA benefit claims, military honors, and burial at veterans cemeteries.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Northwoods National Cemetery in WI, about 115 miles from Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 836 funeral homes in Michigan. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service publish funeral prices?

Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so ask the home directly and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service is located at 1017 Quincy Street in PO Box 387 Hancock, MI. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

Does Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service help veterans with VA burial benefits?

Memorial Chapel Funeral and Cremation Service assists veteran families with VA burial benefits, military funeral honors, and coordination with national and state veterans cemeteries. Eligible veterans may receive a burial allowance and a free government headstone.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.