An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

MacPherson Funeral Home

5 Whig Street (P.O. Box 575) Newark · Valley, NY 13811

Full listing, prices and reviews: MacPherson Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran services at MacPherson Funeral Home

Veteran families in Valley, NY can turn to MacPherson Funeral Home for honors and benefit coordination. The team handles VA burial allowances, honor-guard coordination, and national-cemetery scheduling. On-site amenities include reception area, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $5,195 for basic burial and $2,090 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: traditional burial, cremation, online memorial, memorial service, and graveside service. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Woodlawn National Cemetery in NY, about 34 miles from MacPherson Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 1,440 funeral homes in New York. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does MacPherson Funeral Home publish funeral prices?

MacPherson Funeral Home has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so call (607) 642-5535 and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is MacPherson Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

MacPherson Funeral Home is located at 5 Whig Street (P.O. Box 575) Newark in Valley, NY. You can reach the home at (607) 642-5535. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does MacPherson Funeral Home offer veteran families?

MacPherson Funeral Home provides traditional burial, cremation, pre-planning, grief support, online memorial, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does MacPherson Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

MacPherson Funeral Home assists veteran families with VA burial benefits, military funeral honors, and coordination with national and state veterans cemeteries. Eligible veterans may receive a burial allowance and a free government headstone.

What sets MacPherson Funeral Home apart

  • Certified Crematory Operator on staff
  • Certified Celebrant on staff
  • Extensive online pre-planning form and resources
  • Online memorials with photo and condolence sharing capabilities
  • Tribute video creation from family photographs
  • A year of weekly grief support messages

Military and veteran services listed

★Online Memorial
★Mausoleum Entombment
★Memorial Service

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Traditional Burial
  • · Graveside Service

Cremation

  • · Cremation
  • · Ashes Returned To Family

On-site facilities

· Funeral Home
· Reception Area

Affiliations and specialties

Specialties

  • · Certified Crematory Operator
  • · Certified Celebrant

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.