An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Jay Funeral Home

1695 9Th Avenue · Huntington, WV 25703

Full listing, prices and reviews: Jay Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Jay Funeral Home specializes in supporting veterans and their families by assisting with Veterans Headstones and Veterans Burial Flags. They have a dedicated 'Veterans Overview' section on their website detailing these services.”

Veteran services at Jay Funeral Home

Jay Funeral Home, located in Huntington, WV, assists those who served and their families. In its own description, the home mentions flag presentation and government headstones. On-site amenities include lee c jay memorial chapel, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $2,895 for basic burial and $1,595 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: memorial service, burial, cremation, and veterans services. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include lee c jay memorial chapel.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Kentucky Veterans Cemetery - Northeast in KY, about 22 miles from Jay Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 299 funeral homes in West Virginia. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Jay Funeral Home publish funeral prices?

Jay Funeral Home has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so call (681) 446-0743 and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Jay Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Jay Funeral Home is located at 1695 9Th Avenue in Huntington, WV. You can reach the home at (681) 446-0743. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Jay Funeral Home offer veteran families?

Jay Funeral Home provides traditional funeral, memorial service, burial, cremation, pre-planning, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Jay Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Jay Funeral Home mentions flag presentation and government headstones. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Jay Funeral Home accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Baptist, Christian families, among others.

What sets Jay Funeral Home apart

  • Operates multiple locations, including two in South Florida (Miami and Homestead) and one in Huntington, WV.
  • Explicitly offers specialized services for veterans, including assistance with headstones and burial flags.
  • Provides a year-long daily grief support email program and curates external grief resources.
  • Features an online pre-arrangement form and promotes the 'Have the Talk of a Lifetime' initiative to encourage advance planning.
  • Staff includes multiple licensed funeral directors and embalmers, with a clear indication of a family-run business at the primary location.
  • Demonstrates cultural responsiveness, with obituaries partially presented in Haitian Creole and services held at churches offering bilingual (English and Creole) options.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorial Service
★Veterans Services

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation

On-site facilities

· Lee C Jay Memorial Chapel

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · The Funeral and Memorial Information Council

Specialties

  • · Veterans

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Baptist, Christian. Languages spoken at the home: English, Haitian Creole.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.