An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Hutson Funeral Home Inc

601 West Main Street · Steelville, MO 65565

Full listing, prices and reviews: Hutson Funeral Home Inc on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Hutson Funeral Home provides specialized services for veterans, including assistance with headstones, burial flags, and facilitating full military honors, as seen in obituaries for interments at the Missouri Veterans Cemetery at Fort Leonard Wood. [cite: "structured fields already extracted", "cleaned website text (partial)"]”

Veteran services at Hutson Funeral Home Inc

Hutson Funeral Home Inc serves veteran families in Steelville, MO with military funeral planning. In its own description, the home mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, veterans cemetery burial, and government headstones. On-site amenities include chapel, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $4,810 for basic burial and $1,595 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: traditional burial, cremation, memorial service, direct cremation, and veteran services. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include chapel.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Missouri State Veterans Cemetery - Fort Leonard Wood in MO, about 53 miles from Hutson Funeral Home Inc. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 607 funeral homes in Missouri. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Hutson Funeral Home Inc publish funeral prices?

Hutson Funeral Home Inc has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so call (573) 775-2911 and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Hutson Funeral Home Inc located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Hutson Funeral Home Inc is located at 601 West Main Street in Steelville, MO. You can reach the home at (573) 775-2911. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Hutson Funeral Home Inc offer veteran families?

Hutson Funeral Home Inc provides traditional burial, cremation, memorial service, direct cremation, pre-planning services, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Hutson Funeral Home Inc help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Hutson Funeral Home Inc mentions military funeral honors, flag presentation, veterans cemetery burial, and government headstones. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Hutson Funeral Home Inc accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Christian denominations, Catholic families, among others.

What sets Hutson Funeral Home Inc apart

  • Family-owned with generations of ties to Crawford County, Missouri.
  • Significant 2007 expansion of the Cuba facility, featuring a colonial-style chapel and custom-built kitchen lounge.
  • Comprehensive grief support, including a year of daily email messages and external resources.
  • Promotion of 'Have The Talk of a Lifetime' for meaningful pre-planning conversations.
  • Specialized Veterans Services, including assistance with headstones and burial flags.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorial Service
★Veteran Services

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Traditional Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation
  • · Direct Cremation

On-site facilities

· Chapel
· Foyer
· Sitting Room with Fireplace
· Handicap-Accessible Restrooms
· Lounge with Custom-Built Kitchen
· Viewing Rooms

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · Chamber of Commerce

Specialties

  • · Veteran Services
  • · Monument Sales
  • · Pre-need Sales

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Christian denominations, Catholic.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.