An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service

2627 Nolensville Pike · Nashville, TN 37211

Full listing, prices and reviews: Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service provides specific services for veterans, including assistance with Veterans Burial Flags and Headstones, and supports families in honoring their loved ones' dedication and selfless service.”

Veteran services at Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service

Veteran families in Nashville, TN can turn to Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service for honors and benefit coordination. In its own description, the home mentions flag presentation and government headstones. On-site amenities include chapel and free parking, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $4,695 for basic burial and $1,090 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: graveside ceremonies, cremation services, memorial celebrations, burial, and veterans services. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Facilities on site include chapel.

Published pricing at Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service: direct cremation from $1,090. That places direct cremation roughly 42% below the Tennessee median ($1,865). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Nashville National Cemetery in TN, about 9 miles from Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 641 funeral homes in Tennessee. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $1,090. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service is located at 2627 Nolensville Pike in Nashville, TN. You can reach the home at (615) 255-5412. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service offer veteran families?

Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service provides traditional funeral services, graveside ceremonies, cremation services, memorial celebrations, burial, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service mentions flag presentation and government headstones. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

What sets Ellis Funeral Home & Cremation Service apart

  • Locally owned and operated since 1949, under the ownership of the Whitley family since 2005.
  • Operates an on-site crematory at a separate address (2630 Grandview Avenue, Nashville, TN).
  • Recently renovated facility with freshly painted interiors, new carpeting, updated furnishings, and modern lighting.
  • Bilingual staff proficient in English and Spanish.
  • Specializes in international and domestic shipping services with over 70 years of experience.
  • Offers one year of free daily grief support emails.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorial Celebrations
★Veterans Services

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Graveside Ceremonies
  • · Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation Services

On-site facilities

· On-Site Crematory
· Renovated Facility
· Chapel
· Private Family Rooms
· Common Areas
· Wheelchair Accessibility
· Free Wifi
· Free Parking
· Free Coffee
· Smoke-Free Facility
· Coffee/Tea Maker
· Refrigerator
· Microwave
· Catering (On Request)
· In-Room Climate Control
· Parlour
· Kitchen
· Living Room

Affiliations and specialties

Industry affiliations

  • · Crematory
  • · Funeral Home

Specialties

  • · International Shipping
  • · Domestic Shipping
  • · Bilingual Staff
  • · Serving Diverse Cultures
  • · Veterans Services

Religious traditions and languages

Languages spoken at the home: English, Spanish.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.