An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Deyo-Davis Funeral Home

1578 West 1st Ave. · Columbus, OH 43212

Full listing, prices and reviews: Deyo-Davis Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Deyo-Davis Funeral Home provides detailed information and assistance for military funeral honors. Eligible individuals include active duty military, Selected Reserve members, and former military members with honorable discharges. The basic ceremony involves the folding and presentation of the United States flag and the playing of Taps by an Armed Forces detail. The funeral home assists families in establishing veteran eligibility, primarily through DD Form 214, and can help obtain this document from the National Personnel Records Center. They also acknowledge eligibility for members of the Commissioned Officer Corps of the Public Health Service and National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.”

Veteran services at Deyo-Davis Funeral Home

Deyo-Davis Funeral Home in Columbus, OH supports veteran families with military funeral arrangements. In its own description, the home mentions military funeral honors and flag presentation. On-site amenities include parking, suited to flag presentation and honors ceremonies. Published pricing lists $2,675 for basic burial and $1,840 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs. Google shows 4.3 stars from 3 reviews.

The home lists these veteran-related services: graveside service, full service with cremation, limited service with cremation, memorial service, direct cremation, and direct burial. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Published pricing at Deyo-Davis Funeral Home: direct cremation from $2,045 and basic burial from $3,750. That places direct cremation roughly 0% below the Ohio median ($2,050). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Dayton National Cemetery in OH, about 66 miles from Deyo-Davis Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 1,266 funeral homes in Ohio. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at Deyo-Davis Funeral Home cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $2,045, basic burial starts at $3,750. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is Deyo-Davis Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Deyo-Davis Funeral Home is located at 1578 West 1st Ave. in Columbus, OH. You can reach the home at (614) 486-2445. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Deyo-Davis Funeral Home offer veteran families?

Deyo-Davis Funeral Home provides traditional funeral service, limited service funeral, graveside service, full service with cremation, limited service with cremation, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Deyo-Davis Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Deyo-Davis Funeral Home mentions military funeral honors and flag presentation. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Deyo-Davis Funeral Home accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Presbyterian, United Methodist, Lutheran families, among others.

How do families rate Deyo-Davis Funeral Home?

Deyo-Davis Funeral Home holds a 4.3-star rating across 3 Google reviews from local families and veterans.

What sets Deyo-Davis Funeral Home apart

  • Multi-generational family operation since 1941, with current director Jeffrey N. Davis continuing the legacy.
  • Transparent pricing for various service packages, including full-service funerals, limited services, and cremation options.
  • Dedicated section providing comprehensive information on Veterans Services, including eligibility for military funeral honors.
  • Extensive online grief support resources, linking to external organizations and offering daily grief messages.
  • Facility features include a quiet, homey atmosphere with ample parking and handicapped accessible entrances and restrooms.
  • Explicitly states "Serving All Faiths Since 1941", indicating broad religious accommodation.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorial Service
★Veterans Headstones
★Veterans Burial Flags

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Graveside Service
  • · Direct Burial

Cremation

  • · Full Service With Cremation
  • · Limited Service With Cremation
  • · Direct Cremation

On-site facilities

· Parking
· Handicapped Accessible Entrances
· Handicapped Accessible Restrooms
· Homey Atmosphere

Affiliations and specialties

Specialties

  • · Serving All Faiths
  • · Veterans Services

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Presbyterian, United Methodist, Lutheran. Languages spoken at the home: English.

What families have said

When arranging their first funeral during Covid, a couple found Mr. Davis patient and thorough in guiding them through the process; the graveside service was seamlessly executed.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.