An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel

4334 East US Hwy 64 ALT · Murphy, NC 28906

Full listing, prices and reviews: Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel on FuneralUS

Veterans Military Honors

Veteran services at Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel

Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel, located in Murphy, NC, assists those who served and their families. The team handles VA burial allowances, honor-guard coordination, and national-cemetery scheduling.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Knoxville National Cemetery in TN, about 60 miles from Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 845 funeral homes in North Carolina. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel publish funeral prices?

Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel has not posted a full price list online. Under the FTC Funeral Rule it must provide itemized pricing on request, so call (828) 837-9599 and ask how VA burial benefits apply.

Where is Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel is located at 4334 East US Hwy 64 ALT in Murphy, NC. You can reach the home at (828) 837-9599. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

Does Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel help veterans with VA burial benefits?

Cochran | McDaniel – Murphy Chapel assists veteran families with VA burial benefits, military funeral honors, and coordination with national and state veterans cemeteries. Eligible veterans may receive a burial allowance and a free government headstone.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.