An independent directory for U.S. veterans and their families. Not affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

An American Memorial Directory
VeteranFunerals

Funeral home with veteran services

Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home

566 West Park Ave. · Barberton, OH 44203

Full listing, prices and reviews: Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home on FuneralUS

Veteran Services

From the home's own description

“Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home provides specialized services for veterans, including assistance with obtaining U.S. flags for burial purposes and government-furnished headstones or markers. They also help families navigate Social Security benefits for eligible surviving family members.”

Veteran services at Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home

Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home, located in Barberton, OH, assists those who served and their families. In its own description, the home mentions flag presentation, VA benefits paperwork, and government headstones. Published pricing lists $4,450 for basic burial and $1,810 for direct cremation. Veterans may qualify for county or federal allowances toward these costs.

The home lists these veteran-related services: burial, cremation, memorialization, veterans headstones, and veterans burial flags. Ask the director which of them they arrange directly.

Published pricing at Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home: direct cremation from $1,810. That places direct cremation roughly 12% below the Ohio median ($2,050). If the veteran qualifies for a VA burial allowance, the family claims it with VA Form 21P-530EZ. Ask whether the home will help you file it.

The nearest veterans cemetery that isn't listed as closed is Ohio Western Reserve National Cemetery in OH, about 11 miles from Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home. For a burial in a VA national cemetery, the funeral home or the family calls the National Cemetery Scheduling Office at 800-535-1117.

We list about 1,266 funeral homes in Ohio. Only some of them name military funeral honors or VA benefits help among their services.

Frequently asked questions

What does a funeral at Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home cost for veteran families?

From its published general price list, direct cremation starts at $1,810. Eligible veterans can offset these costs with a VA burial allowance, and burial in a VA national cemetery is provided at no charge.

Where is Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home located, and can it coordinate a veterans cemetery burial?

Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home is located at 566 West Park Ave. in Barberton, OH. You can reach the home at (330) 745-3161. Staff can coordinate burial with nearby VA national and state veterans cemeteries.

What services does Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home offer veteran families?

Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home provides traditional services, pre-planning, grief support, burial, cremation, and can arrange military funeral honors for eligible veterans.

Does Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home help veterans with VA burial benefits?

In its own description of its veteran services, Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home mentions flag presentation, VA benefits paperwork, and government headstones. Ask the home how VA burial benefits apply to your family.

Which faith traditions does Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home accommodate?

Staff coordinate services for Lutheran, Methodist families, among others.

What sets Campfield-Hickman-Collier Funeral Home apart

  • Operating from a historical landmark on Lake Anna in Barberton.
  • Over a century of continuous service to generations of families.
  • Integration of traditional funeral services with modern technologies.
  • Specialization in Veterans Services, including assistance with burial flags, headstones, and Social Security benefits.
  • Offering a year-long daily grief support email program.
  • Assistance with Social Security benefits for eligible surviving family members.

Military and veteran services listed

★Memorialization
★Veterans Headstones
★Veterans Burial Flags

Burial and cremation services

Burial

  • · Burial

Cremation

  • · Cremation

On-site facilities

· Funeral Home

Affiliations and specialties

Specialties

  • · Veterans Services

Religious traditions and languages

Religious traditions served: Lutheran, Methodist. Languages spoken at the home: English.

How to request military funeral honors

By law (10 U.S.C. § 1491), an eligible veteran's funeral can include, on request, an honors detail of at least two service members who fold and present the U.S. flag to the family and play Taps. The funeral director usually makes the request and will need the veteran's DD214 or other discharge papers.

VA suggests asking at least 48 to 72 hours before the service. More on what honors include and how to request them.